Opinion filed January 11, 2024
[…] In re M-I L.L.C., 505
S.W.3d 569, 574 (Tex. 2016); Low, 221 S.W.3d at 619–20.
Section 104.006 of the Family Code permits the introduction of otherwise
inadmissible hearsay statements of a child twelve years of age or younger that
describes alleged abuse against the child if the trial court finds that the statements
are reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances thereof, and: (1) the child
testifies or is available to testify; or (2) admitting the statement in lieu of the child’s
9
testimony is necessary to protect the child’s welfare. FAM. § 104.006 (West 2019).
The term “abuse” as defined in Section 261.001 of the Family Code includes “sexual
conduct harmful to a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare,” including
conduct that constitutes the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child or
disabled individual, indecency with a child, a sexual assault, or aggravated sexual
assault. FAM. § 261.001(1)(E); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 21.02, 21.11,
22.011, 22.021 (West 2019 & Supp. 2023).