COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] mention a state-of-mind requirement does not transform possession of a drug shown on
Schedules I through VI into a strict-liability offense. To the contrary, when specifying the
offense level according to which drug is possessed, each subpart incorporates the mens rea for
violating subsection (A) (“knowingly and intentionally”) by referencing the punishment for
violating “this section.”9 That violation-of-this-section language makes clear that the
defendant’s violation must still be a knowing violation, since knowledge is a crucial element of
the offense under subsection (A).
9
See Code § 18.2-250(A)(a) (“Any person who violates this section with respect to any
controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II . . . .”), -250(A)(b) (“who violates this section
with respect to . . . Schedule III . . . .”), -250(A)(b1) (“Violation of this section with respect to . . .
Schedule IV . . . .”), -250(A)(b2) (“Violation of this section with respect to . . . Schedule