COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent,’ as expressed by the language used in the
statute.” Va. Elec. & Power Co. v. State Corp. Comm’n, 295 Va. 256, 262-63 (2018) (quoting
Cuccinelli v. Rector & Visitors of the Univ. of Va., 283 Va. 420, 425 (2012)). “We must
determine the legislative intent by what the statute says and not by what we think it should have
said.” Miller & Rhoads Bldg., L.L.C. v. City of Richmond, 292 Va. 537, 541-42 (2016) (quoting
Carter v. Nelms, 204 Va. 338, 346 (1963)).
To be guilty of possession in violation of Code § 18.2-250, the violation must be
knowing and intentional. The statute provides: “It is unlawful for any person knowingly or
-6-
intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from,
or pursuant to, a valid prescription . . . .” Code § 18.2-250(A) (emphasis added). The
requirement of knowing possession dates to Ritter v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 732 (1970). Ritter
construed the predecessor statute, the Uniform Narcotic Drug Act, which had been “universally
adopted by the states.”