S22G1146. COLLINGTON v. CLAYTON COUNTY, et al.
[…] the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle. See OCGA § 36-92-1,
et seq. Sheriffs are county officials, see Ga. Const. of 1983, Art IX,
Sec. I, Par. III, and generally, nothing about a sheriff’s relationship
with a county makes him or her different in kind for purposes of
applying the general rule. Additionally, local government entities—
including counties—are subject to liability for losses caused by the
“negligence of a local government entity officer or employee using a
covered motor vehicle while carrying out his or her official duties or
employment.” OCGA § 36-92-1 (a). And “[a] sheriff, deputy sheriff,
or other agent, servant, or employee of a sheriff’s office” is defined
as a “[l]ocal government officer or employee” for purposes of this
statute. OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) (B). Moreover, local governmental
19
entities—including counties—are the ones who provide for the
payment of claims, settlements, judgments, and the associated costs