S24A0010. BRADLEY v. THE STATE.
[…] required to prove its case with competent evidence, there is no
requirement that it prove its case with any particular sort of
evidence.”). Viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to
the jury’s verdicts, we readily conclude as a matter of due process
that it was sufficient to authorize a rational trier of fact to find
beyond a reasonable doubt that Bradley was guilty of the crimes of
5
which he was convicted. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319
(III) (B) (99 SCt 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Bradley also asserts that the evidence against him was
insufficient under OCGA § 24-14-6 because, he says, the State’s case
was based “solely on circumstantial evidence” that failed to exclude
“every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the
accused.” See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a conviction on
circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent
with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable
hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”). But, contrary to
Bradley’s argument, his convictions were not based solely on
circumstantial evidence. The eyewitness testimony of Davis and
Lewis identifying Bradley as the shooter was direct evidence. See
Gittens v. State, 307 Ga. 841, 842 (1) n.2 (838 SE2d 888) (2020)