ex rel. Jones v. Paschke, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-135.]
[…] Schlegel v. Sweeney,
171 Ohio St.3d 1, 2022-Ohio-3841, 215 N.E.3d 451, ¶ 6. Here, the parties do not
dispute that Judge Paschke is exercising judicial power in the companionship-and-
visitation case.
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
B. The general division has jurisdiction over O’Neill’s case
{¶ 8} Jones argues that Judge Paschke—a judge of the general division—
lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over O’Neill’s companionship-and-visitation case
and that only the juvenile division has subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. We
disagree.
{¶ 9} R.C. 3105.011(A) provides that the “court of common pleas[,]
including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and
jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters,” and
R.C. 3105.11(B)(2) defines “domestic relations matters” as including actions and
proceedings under R.C. Chapter 3109. R.C. Chapter 3109—specifically, R.C.
3109.11—authorizes the filing of complaints for grandparent companionship and