People v. Alexander Ryan Fregosi
[…] App. 2000). ¶ 52 The restitution statute’s definition of “[v]ictim” includes any CVCB that has compensated a victim. § 18-1.3-602(4)(a)(IV). “[T]he amount of assistance provided and requested by the crime victim compensation board is presumed to be a direct result of the defendant’s criminal conduct.” § 18-1.3-603(10)(a). Moreover, the CVCB’s records relating to the claimed amount of restitution are confidential. § 24-4.1-107.5(2), C.R.S. 2023. Consequently, “a defendant generally cannot obtain access to them.” Henry, ¶ 28. ¶ 53 “But in restitution proceedings, section 24-4.1-107.5(3) creates a two-step process through which a defendant can obtain information in CVCB records.” People v. Hernandez, 2019 COA 111, ¶ 17. ¶ 54 First, the defendant may ask the court to conduct an in camera review if the request “is not speculative and is based on an evidentiary hypothesis that warrants an in camera review” to rebut 20 the presumption established in section 18-1.3-603(10)(a). Id. (quoting § 24-4.1-107.5(3)). ¶ 55 Second, after conducting an in camera review, the court may release additional information contained in the records only if it finds that the information “[i]s necessary for the defendant to dispute the amount claimed for restitution” and “[w]ill not pose any threat to the safety or welfare of the victim, or any other person whose identity may appear in the board’s records, or violate any other privilege or confidentiality right.” § 24-4.1-107.5(3)(a)-(b). 2. Analysis ¶ 56 Here, Fregosi presented no evidence or information