ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC.
[…] (m).) While Code of
Civil Procedure section 583.150 states that it “does not limit or
affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose
other sanctions . . . under inherent authority of the court,” that
provision does not purport to describe the extent of such
inherent authority in any manner. Code of Civil Procedure
section 583.150 also pertains to the dismissal of a case for delay
in prosecution, which, as discussed ante, is one of the narrow
grounds upon which courts do have inherent dismissal
authority.
The other statute cited by amici curiae, Code of Civil
Procedure section 581, enumerates specific bases for which a
trial court may dismiss an action, complaint, or cause of action.
(See, e.g., id., subd. (b)(3) [specifying that action may be
dismissed “[b]y the court, without prejudice, when no party
appears for trial following 30 days’ notice of time and place of
trial”].) Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m),
which amici curiae specifically reference, includes a caveat
providing that the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section
581 are not the exclusive grounds for dismissal.16 However,
neither the statute generally, nor subdivision (m) in particular,
confers a broad discretionary power to dismiss upon trial courts.
Thus, we are not persuaded that Code of Civil Procedure
section 581, subdivision (m) demonstrates that courts possess
the inherent authority to strike claims advanced here.
16
Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m)
provides, “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to
be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an
action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.”
17
ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
Royalty also offers two hypothetical actions to support its
claim that trial courts have inherent authority to strike claims
on manageability grounds. Neither hypothetical advances
Royalty’s argument.