Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] Contrary to Royalty’s assertion, there is a bar against the joinder proposed in its hypothetical. Code of Civil Procedure section 379 requires that “at least one of the causes of action joined must affect all of the defendants.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2021) ¶ 6:269 (Civil Procedure Before Trial).)17 Thus, a trial court would be authorized to dismiss such unrelated claims against different defendants pursuant to a statute, rather than pursuant to an inherent authority to manage the action. 17 Code of Civil Procedure section 379 provides in relevant part: “(a) All persons may be joined in one action as defendants if there is asserted against them: [¶] (1) Any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [¶] (2) A claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.” (Italics added.) 18 ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC. Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. Royalty offers a second hypothetical of a plaintiff bringing unrelated claims against the same defendant.