Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] section 382. As Justice Werdegar observed in her concurrence in Arias, “[Code of Civil Procedure] section 382 . . . says nothing about [several] important requirements such as the existence of common questions of law, the typicality of claims, the ability of the named plaintiff to provide fair and adequate representation, the superiority of a class action over other methods of adjudication, the likely difficulties of managing a class action, and the requirement of notice.”25 (Arias, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 989, fn. 3 (conc. opn. of Werdegar, J.), italics added.) 25 Code of Civil Procedure section 382 provides in full, “If the consent of any one who should have been joined as plaintiff cannot be obtained, he may be made a defendant, the reason thereof being stated in the complaint; and when the question is 30 ESTRADA v.