Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] However, this standard neither identifies any inherent authority nor establishes that courts have the power to strike claims to foster judicial management. 16 ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC. Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. The statutes cited by amici curiae are also inapposite. (See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.150, 581, subd. (m).) While Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 states that it “does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions . . . under inherent authority of the court,” that provision does not purport to describe the extent of such inherent authority in any manner.