Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] Thus, we are not persuaded that Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m) demonstrates that courts possess the inherent authority to strike claims advanced here. 16 Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m) provides, “The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.” 17 ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC. Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. Royalty also offers two hypothetical actions to support its claim that trial courts have inherent authority to strike claims on manageability grounds. Neither hypothetical advances Royalty’s argument.