Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] General Act (PAGA) Litigation and Compliance Manual, supra, Preface [“plaintiffs are able to leverage PAGA’s one-way attorney’s fee provision and penalty structure to their advantage because they have no concern regarding an adverse fee award,” and “[a]s a result, many employers encounter pressure to settle PAGA cases, even when they believe they have done nothing wrong, because they wish to avoid the substantial costs of defending litigation that presents a risk of paying both sides’ attorney’s fees”].) This internet citation is archived by year, docket number, and case name at . 23 Section 2699, subdivision (e) provides in relevant part: “(1) For purposes of this part, whenever the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, or any of its departments, divisions, commissions, boards, agencies, or employees, has discretion to assess a civil penalty, a court is authorized to exercise the same discretion, subject to the same limitations and conditions, to assess a civil penalty.” 27 ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC. Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J. be subject to such a requirement when it seeks a penalty on the LWDA’s behalf.