ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC.
[…] 15
Royalty also cites California Standards of Judicial
Administration, standard 3.10(a), which provides, “In complex
litigation, judicial management should begin early and be
applied continuously and actively, based on knowledge of the
circumstances of each case.” However, this standard neither
identifies any inherent authority nor establishes that courts
have the power to strike claims to foster judicial management.
16
ESTRADA v. ROYALTY CARPET MILLS, INC.
Opinion of the Court by Guerrero, C. J.
The statutes cited by amici curiae are also inapposite.
(See Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.150, 581, subd. (m).) While Code of
Civil Procedure section 583.150 states that it “does not limit or
affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose
other sanctions . . . under inherent authority of the court,” that
provision does not purport to describe the extent of such
inherent authority in any manner. Code of Civil Procedure
section 583.150 also pertains to the dismissal of a case for delay
in prosecution, which, as discussed ante, is one of the narrow