Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
[…] (m).) While Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 states that it “does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions . . . under inherent authority of the court,” that provision does not purport to describe the extent of such inherent authority in any manner. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 also pertains to the dismissal of a case for delay in prosecution, which, as discussed ante, is one of the narrow grounds upon which courts do have inherent dismissal authority. The other statute cited by amici curiae, Code of Civil Procedure section 581, enumerates specific bases for which a trial court may dismiss an action, complaint, or cause of action. (See, e.g., id., subd. (b)(3) [specifying that action may be dismissed “[b]y the court, without prejudice, when no party appears for trial following 30 days’ notice of time and place of trial”].)