A23A1646. ADAM RICE et al. v. FULTON COUNTY et al.
[…] (Citation and
punctuation omitted.) Bowden, 309 Ga. at 194 (1) (c).
Here, the trial court found that Appellants failed to establish commonality
because Appellants’ only claim of common proof is “that a computer program exists
that generated a different (lower) value than the purchase price that was actually used
as the property’s assessment.” But the record shows that Appellants identified a
different and broader common question that may be answered on a classwide basis –
whether the method used by Appellees to calculate the Appellants’ property taxes was
legal. See OCGA § 48-5-380 (providing that each county and municipality shall refund
taxes “[w]hich are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and
collected from the taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or
ordinances of any county or municipality”). The answer to this question will not vary
with each class member because it is binary - either the method used by Appellees to
calculate the putative class members’ property taxes was legal or it was not. “Thus,