United States v. Gomez-Garcia
[…] by regulation, the institution . . . shall file a report on the transaction . . . . A separate provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a) (1994), makes it illegal to "structure" transactions so as to avoid triggering § 5313(a)'s report- ing requirements: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) . . . .... (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. 2 At the time of the events alleged in the indictment, the criminal enforcement provision for both § 5313(a) and§ 5324(a) appeared at 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) (1988). It provided: A person willfully violating this subchapter . . . as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) (1988), amended by 31 U.S.C. § 5322 (1994). In Ratzlaf v.