IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] the individual’s DRFs, interventions for the DRFs, and other ways to lower their
risk of reoffending. The offender should learn how to self-identify sexual
tendencies and what factors might lead the offender to reoffend. The offender
must also successfully complete “a polygraph exam regarding recent sexual
fantasies and behaviors.” Id. At the end of phase four, the offender should be
ready for a less restrictive environment with a reduced risk of reoffending. Id.
Progress from phase four to phase five depends upon the individual satisfying
the ten requirements set forth in Iowa Code section 229A.8A(2) and (4). See id.
We quote those requirements in full in our statutory analysis below.
Phase five is the “transition phase,” also known as the transitional release
program. Id. HHS is authorized to “provide control, care, and treatment, and
supervision of committed persons placed in [the transitional release] program.”
Iowa Code § 229A.8A(1). HHS is also “responsible for establishing and
implementing the rules and directives regarding the . . . restrictions on
confinement and the movement of committed persons, and for assessing the
progress of committed persons in the program.” Id. § 229A.8A(6).
In phase five, the offender “is gradually given increasing opportunities to
live in less restrictive settings.” Swanson, 737 N.W.2d at 303. Offenders take on
more responsibility for their own care, and CCUSO staff closely monitors them