IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] g. The committed person is not likely to engage in predatory
acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the program.
h. The placement is in the best interest of the committed
person.
i. The committed person has demonstrated a willingness to
agree to and abide by all rules of the program.
19
....
4. A committed person who refuses to register as a sex
offender is not eligible for placement in a transitional release
program.
Id. § 229A.8A(2), (4) (emphasis added). Only paragraph (d) is contested here.
Several of the eligibility requirements in section 229A.8A(2) involve
relatively open-ended fact-finding by the district court. For example,
section 229A.8A(2)(a) requires the district court to determine whether “[t]he
committed person’s mental abnormality is no longer such that the person is a
high risk to reoffend.” Id. § 229A.8A(2)(a). Other requirements in
section 229A.8A(2), however, only require the court to answer questions of
historical fact. For example, subsection (2)(e) requires the court to determine
whether “[n]o major discipline reports have been issued for the committed person
for a period of six months.” Id. § 229A.8A(2)(e); see also Taft I, 828 N.W.2d at
321–22 (affirming denial of transitional release due to major disciplinary
violations).
2. Analysis of Iowa Code section 229A.8A(2)(d). Under its plain language,
an offender is ineligible for transitional release without an RPP accepted by the