IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] commitment should continue” for the offender. Iowa Code § 229A.8(1). The
offender is entitled to “have a current examination of [the offender’s] mental
abnormality made once every year.” Id. § 229A.8(2). This examination is made in
a report to the district court. Id. § 229A.8(3). The offender then has a right to an
“annual review” for the district court to determine if the offender’s commitment
should continue. Id. At the annual review, the offender may petition for
“discharge or placement in a transitional release program.” Id. § 229A.8(4). The
department must provide the offender with a written notice each year of the
“right to petition the court for discharge or placement in a transitional release
program without authorization from the director.” Id. The offender may request
a hearing for annual review within thirty days of the annual review notice. Id.
§ 229A.8(5)(d).
At the annual review hearing, the offender carries the burden of proof.
[The offender must] prove by a preponderance of the evidence that