IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] continued commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to
believe a final hearing should be held to determine either of the
following:
(a) The mental abnormality of the committed person has so
changed that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts
constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
(b) The committed person is suitable for placement in a
transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
Id. § 229A.8(5)(e)(1). The court must set a final hearing if the court determines
the offender met his or her burden under paragraph (a) or (b), or both. Id.
18
§ 229A.8(5)(e)(2)(a). At the final hearing, the state bears the burden to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that either the individual’s “mental abnormality
remains such that the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
sexually violent offenses if discharged” or the individual “is not suitable for
placement in a transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.” Id.
§ 229A.8(6)(d).
Section 229A.8A governs the requirements for transitional release. The
statute provides ten requirements that all must be met to qualify for transitional
release: