IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] We concluded that “there is a reasonable fit here between the State’s purpose of
protecting society from persons who have been determined to be likely to reoffend
if not placed in a secure facility and their placement in such a facility.” Id.
2. Substantive due process as applied to Schuman. Schuman seeks only
transitional release—a less restrictive level of treatment—not discharge or
supervised release where he would reside outside CCUSO in the community.
Discharge is an “unconditional discharge from the sexually violent predator
program.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(4). Discharge is allowed when the offender “no
longer suffers from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to
engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.” Id.
§ 229A.8(1). Supervised release is allowed when the offender still “suffers from a
mental abnormality and it is in the best interest of the community to order
release with supervision before the committed person is discharged.” Id.
§ 229A.9A(1)(b).