IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] judgment for CCUSO’s internal placement decision.
The legislature granted CCUSO broad authority to operate its treatment
and transitional release programs. Section 229A.7(7) requires CCUSO to provide
the “control, care, and treatment” of the offenders; and the treatment and care
must be “provided at a facility operated by the department.” Iowa Code
§ 229A.7(7). The legislature requires CCUSO to “establish a transitional release
program and provide control, care, and treatment, and supervision of committed
persons placed in such a program.” Id. § 229A.8A(1). And the legislature
empowered CCUSO to “establish[] and implement[] the rules and directives
regarding the location of the transitional release program, staffing needs,
restrictions on confinement and the movement of committed persons, and for
assessing the progress of committed persons in the program.” Id. § 229A.8A(6).
The legislature codified the purpose of CCUSO’s treatment program: “The
procedures regarding sexually violent predators should reflect legitimate public
5The partial dissent relies on substantial evidence review of the district court’s findings