IN RE DETENTION OF STEWART FRANKLIN SCHUMAN,
[…] of Iowa, 1998 Iowa Acts ch. 1171 (codified at Iowa Code chapter 229A (1999)),
which mirrors other states’ sexually violent predator programs. See In re Det. of
Garren, 620 N.W.2d 275, 284 (Iowa 2000) (en banc) (describing the Act as
“plainly of a kind” with other states’ civil commitment statutes); see also HHS,
CCUSO (“There are twenty (20) states with inpatient treatment programs like
CCUSO.”).
Chapter 229A was enacted to provide “long-term care and treatment” of a
“small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators.” Iowa Code
§ 229A.1(1), (4) (2022). The legislative findings include the necessity for
commitment procedures “to protect the public, to respect the needs of the victims
of sexually violent offenses, and to encourage full, meaningful participation of
sexually violent predators in treatment programs.” Id. § 229A.1(4). CCUSO
provides a mandatory program for sexual offenders considered likely to reoffend,
with treatment as the program’s main objective. Swanson v. Civ. Commitment
Unit for Sex Offenders, 737 N.W.2d 300, 302 (Iowa 2007). CCUSO staff includes