conviction on all meritorious grounds. See Thomas v. Commonwealth, No. 2011-
[…] Thus, following Blockburger: “The applicable rule is that, where the
same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions,
the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is
whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.”
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. at 182. Accordingly, we turn to the
elements of each of Appellant’s offenses to determine if they are separate offenses
or only one.
As applicable here, and pursuant to KRS 508.020, one is guilty of
second-degree assault “when: . . . [h]e intentionally causes physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
KRS 508.020(1)(b). On the other hand, one is guilty of first-degree burglary
when: “with the intent to commit a crime, he . . . knowingly enters or remains
unlawfully in a building, and when in effecting entry or while in the