conviction on all meritorious grounds. See Thomas v. Commonwealth, No. 2011-
[…] as each statute ‘requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.’”
Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805, 809 (Ky. 1996) (quoting Blockburger,
284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. at 182). See also KRS2 505.020. Blockburger derives
these principles from the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution,
which reads: “No person shall . . . be subject for the same offen[s]e to be twice put
in jeopardy of life or limb[.]” U.S. CONST. amend. V. Kentucky’s constitution
similarly contains a double jeopardy clause in § 13, and the General Assembly
codified Blockburger’s same element test in KRS 505.020. See KY. CONST. § 13
(“No person shall, for the same offense, be twice put in jeopardy of his life or
limb . . . .”); KRS 505.020 (“(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant
may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted
for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1)
offense when: (a) One offense is included in the other . . . .”).
Thus, following Blockburger: “The applicable rule is that, where the
same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions,
the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is