IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] emphasizes "'facts' rather than 'elements.'" 304 Kan. at 811. "A Kansas charging
document should be regarded as sufficient . . . when it has alleged facts that would
establish the defendant's commission of a crime recognized in Kansas." 304 Kan. at 811-
12.
To determine whether the alleged facts constitute a Kansas crime, we use the
crime's statutory definition to determine if the factual allegations, if proved beyond a
reasonable doubt, would justify a guilty verdict. 304 Kan. at 812. The State charged Flack
under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5401(a)(6) with the "intentional and premeditated killing of
more than one person as a part of the same act or transaction or in two or more acts or
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or course of
conduct." The capital murder's definition does not include aggravating circumstances.
Those are instead set forth in the death sentence procedure statutes, applicable only after
the State obtains a conviction for capital murder.