IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] notice "within a reasonable time prior to trial to allow the defendant an opportunity to
prepare to defend against the aggravating circumstances." Kleypas I, 272 Kan. at 980.
Flack's claim the State must prove he killed both K.B. and L.B. in a heinous
manner does not neatly fit the charging deficiency paradigm under Dunn; it more closely
resembles an evidence sufficiency claim. The State met both statutory notice
requirements about its intent to seek the death penalty and its intended aggravating factor
evidence. Neither statutes nor caselaw supports such a claim.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6624 sets out the aggravating circumstances available for
capital murder:
"(a) The defendant was previously convicted of a felony in which the defendant
inflicted great bodily harm, disfigurement, dismemberment or death on another.
"(b) The defendant knowingly or purposely killed or created a great risk of death
to more than one person.
60
"(c) The defendant committed the crime for the defendant's self or another for the
purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value.