IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] filing-fee statutes that exempt the State from paying the fee do not include such a provision. The
implication is that the legislature did not intend to impose the exempt fee on a losing defendant.
To summarize: The State does not have to pay a filing fee up-front when it files a civil
lawsuit (filing fees are deferred), but it is still liable for most filing fees if it loses. The State is
exempt from paying some filing fees in a civil case even if it loses. Because those exempt filing fees
30
See TEX. R. CIV. P. 131.
31
TEX. R. CIV. PROC. 145(a) (emphasis added).
32
TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE §§ 291.008(a) (“The county is not liable for the costs”), (b) (“In
any civil case brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state in a county court, county
court at law, or district court in a county in which the commissioners court has adopted a fee under
Subsection (a) of this section in which the state or political subdivision is the prevailing party, the
amount of that fee shall be taxed and collected as a cost of court against each nonprevailing party.”)
(2020).
CONTINENTAL HERITAGE INSURANCE COMPANY — 9
are never “charged” in the case, a losing civil defendant does not have to pay them—unless a statute
specifically says the defendant has to pay them anyway.
2. Application to Bond-Forfeiture Proceedings