IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] court costs” and “does not exempt it from ultimately paying such costs.”26 So if the State loses, it
ordinarily has to pay the filing fees, unless some other statutory exemption applies. Some court-cost
statutes exempt the “county” or a “state agency” from paying certain filing fees.27 But others do
not.28 In one statute codifying multiple filing fees, the State was exempted from only one filing
fee—which shows that the Legislature knows how to speak its mind on whether the State is to be
exempt from paying a filing fee.29
24
See id. § 6.001(c) (“Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a county or district attorney is not
exempted from filing a bond to take out an extraordinary writ unless the commissioners court of the
county approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the county or unless the attorney
general approves the exemption in an action brought in behalf of the state.”).
25
See DM-459, 1997 Tex. AG LEXIS 160, at *1 (County Attorney); MW-447A, 1982 Tex.
AG LEXIS 163, at *1 (District Attorney).
26
DM-459, 1997 Tex. AG LEXIS 160, at *8.
27
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 152.004(b) (2020); TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 51.317(b-