IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 14
Id. art. 44.44.
15
TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(d); Mitschke v. Borromeo, 645 S.W.3d 251, 265 (Tex. 2022).
16
TEX. R. APP. P. 26.1(a)(2).
CONTINENTAL HERITAGE INSURANCE COMPANY — 6
Many of the court costs in a civil case are fees due upon filing.17 Because the civil plaintiff
files the lawsuit, he pays the filing fee at the time the lawsuit is filed unless an exemption applies.18
If the plaintiff wins, then he can recover those costs from the civil defendant.19
But certain governmental-entity plaintiffs are exempt from having to pay filing fees up-front.
Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 6.001 says that a listed governmental entity “may not be
required to file a bond for court costs incident to a suit filed by” it.20 An Attorney General Opinion
construing this provision has explained that “the term ‘bond’ for court costs is synonymous with
‘security’ for court costs”21 and that “filing fees are merely security for costs, so that advance