IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] that it should have to pay only some of the court costs, which the surety believed totaled $94. The
trial court ruled that it had jurisdiction to address the issue of court costs, but it denied the surety’s
motion to revise the costs.
On November 10, 2020, the surety filed a notice of appeal.
B. Appeal
The court of appeals concluded that civil filing fees were court costs that could be assessed
in a bond forfeiture proceeding.4 In arriving at this conclusion, the court relied on our decisions in
3
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.008(a) (“On the filing of a motion by a defendant not
later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the
court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.”).
4
Continental Heritage Ins. Co. v. State, Nos. 05-20-00928-CV, 05-20-00929-CV,
05-20-00930-CV, 05-20-01005-CV, 05-20-01006-CV, 2022 WL 17038175, *2-3 (Tex.
App.—Dallas November 17, 2022) (not designated for publication).
CONTINENTAL HERITAGE INSURANCE COMPANY — 4
Dees v.