Filed 1/22/24 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] 9
“[MCCRAY’S COUNSEL]: Your Honor, does the Court or DA have any
other voir dire on that issue that you’d wish to hear?
“THE COURT: Mr. [Prosecutor], anything further?
“[PROSECUTOR]: No, Your Honor.
“THE COURT: Okay. That’s satisfactory to the Court. So I’ll take that
as a clear indication of acknowledgement and understanding of the jury right
and its waiver.”
The record supplies no other indication of McCray’s understanding of or
agreement to waive his right to a jury trial, such as a jury waiver form.
2. Legal Standards
The recommitment of OMHD defendants is governed by Penal Code
section 2972. 5 “If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental
health disorder, that the patient’s severe mental health disorder is not in
remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by
reason of the patient’s severe mental health disorder, the patient represents
a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the
patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the
time the petition was filed, or recommitted to the outpatient program in
which the patient was being treated at the time the petition was filed, or
committed to the DSH if the person was in prison. The commitment shall be
for a period of one year from the date of termination of . . . a previous
commitment . . . .” (§ 2972, subd. (c).)
Section 2972, subdivision (a) provides that in recommitment
proceedings a trial court “shall” advise an OMHD defendant of “the right to a
jury trial” and that “[t]he trial shall be by jury unless waived by both the
person and the district attorney.” (Id., subds. (a)(1) & (a)(2).) In Blackburn,
5 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
10
supra, 61 Cal.4th 1113, our Supreme Court, interpreting section 2972, held
that a defendant in an OMHD recommitment proceeding with the capacity to