Filed 1/22/24 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] disorganized speech and thinking; flattened affect, which manifested itself as
a mismatch between his facial expression and what he was feeling; and lack
of motivation, which included disinterest in attending treatment groups or
meetings with his treatment team.
McCray was convicted of assault with a deadly weapon in 2004, and
sentenced to prison. In 2005, he was found to be an OMHD, and as a
condition of parole he was committed for treatment to DSH’s predecessor
agency, the State of California Department of Mental Health. 2 After being
2 See Pen. Code, § 2962 (as “a condition of parole, a prisoner who meets
[specified] . . . criteria shall be provided necessary treatment by the State
Department of State Hospitals”). Prior to 2004, McCray had “ ‘an extensive
criminal history dating back to 1975 with charges including exhibiting a
deadly weapon not a firearm, battery, battery with serious bodily injury
2
released on five different occasions to a conditional release program