United States v. Vonnell Alando Reed
[…] The government argues that three § 3161(h) exclusions — including the district court’s ends-of-justice finding related to the COVID-19 pandemic — cover the disputed period. Before we reach the merits, we take up the threshold question of waiver. While neither party briefs the issue, we perceive a compelling argument that Reed waived his Speedy Trial Act rights through his failure to move for dismissal before the district court. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The Act provides, in no uncertain terms, that the “failure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal.” Id. And here, although Reed raised his Speedy Trial Act rights in handwritten letters to the court and in opposition to one of the government’s motions to adjourn, he never moved to dismiss pursuant to the Act.