Michael Colin Morales v. State of Indiana
[…] Further, an Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-522 | January 23, 2024 Page 17 of 19 amendment is one of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge of the crime.” Erkins, 13 N.E.3d at 406 (citation omitted). “Whether an amendment to a charging information is a matter of substance or form is a question of law.” Id. “We review questions of law de novo.” Id. [27] Here, the State was required to establish the elements of rape as set forth by Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a)(1), which provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person or knowingly or intentionally causes another person to perform or submit to other sexual conduct” when “the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force” commits rape. Both sexual intercourse and other sexual conduct are acts that can underlie a valid rape charge.