Michael Colin Morales v. State of Indiana
[…] It will help clarify things for the jury. Id. at 11. Thereafter, the trial court revised the final jury instructions to reflect that Count 1 was rape alleging sexual intercourse and reread all of the jury instructions to the jury. [24] “A charging information may be amended at various stages of a prosecution, depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-CR-522 | January 23, 2024 Page 16 of 19 original information.” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014). Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-5(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance ... before the commencement of trial; if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” Regarding amendments in form, subsection (c) provides that “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not