United States Tax Court
[…] See
I.R.C. § 7482(b)(1)(A).
Petitioners ask us to find that the Transfers and the Payments
are equity, not debt. Petitioners contend that the Transfers and the
Payments were constructive distributions from Crown to Mr. Fry and
constructive contributions by Mr. Fry to CR Maintenance. Therefore,
petitioners argue that Mr. Fry had sufficient stock basis to allow the
Frys to claim the flowthrough losses on their 2013 tax return.
A. Section 385
Crown and CR Maintenance are S corporations taxed in
accordance with subchapter S of the Code. See I.R.C. §§ 1361–1379.
Under section 1371, the provisions of subchapter C of the Code are
applicable to S corporations. See I.R.C. §§ 301–385. Section 385(a)
authorizes the Secretary to prescribe “regulations as may be necessary
or appropriate to determine whether an interest in a corporation is to be
treated . . . as stock or indebtedness,” i.e., equity versus debt. As stated
above, section 385(b) sets forth five factors that may be included in any
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Section 385(c) further provides
that “[t]he characterization (as of the time of issuance) by the issuer as
to whether an interest in a corporation is stock or indebtedness shall be
binding on such issuer and on all holders of such interest (but shall not
be binding on the Secretary).”
12
[*12] Respondent argues that section 385(c) should be applied to bind
the Frys to their characterization at the time of filing the return for the
2013 tax year and that section 385(c) prohibits the recharacterization of
the interest as equity since the Transfers and the Payments were