THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] In its reply brief, Amazon Services cited to Normand v. Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC,
2019-00263 (La. 1/29/20), 340 So. 3d 615, which was not decided until after it
filed its initial brief. In Normand, the Louisiana Supreme Court held the trial court
erred by concluding the online marketplace was a "dealer" such that it was required
to collect and remit sales tax under Louisiana law. Id. at pp. 19-26, 340 So. 3d at
627-32. We find Normand distinguishable because the statutes at issue there do
not contain the same language as the statutes at issue here. Compare La. Stat. Ann.
§ 47:301(4)(b) ("'Dealer' includes every person who manufactures or produces
tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or
distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. 'Dealer'
is further defined to mean: . . . (b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers
for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or
consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing
jurisdiction, tangible personal property as defined herein."), with § 12-36-910(A)
(2014) ("A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is
imposed upon every person engaged . . . in the business of selling tangible personal
property at retail." (emphasis added)), § 12-36-20 ("'Business' includes all