THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] by [a] remote seller but sold by the marketplace.
In other words, the ruling treats online marketplaces as sellers in accordance with
section 12-36-70 and states they are required to collect and remit sale and use tax
under the Act. Therefore, Revenue Ruling 18-14 does not support Amazon
Services' position.
10
S.C. Dep't of Revenue, S.C. Rev. Rul. 18-14, Retailers without a Physical
Presence ("Remote Sellers") - Economic Nexus (2018), 2018 WL 4944851 (stating
the Department's position regarding remote sellers in accordance with Wayfair, 138
S. Ct. at 2099, and section 12-36-70).
11
§ 12-36-90 (defining gross proceeds generally as "the value proceeding or
accruing from the sale, lease, or rental of tangible personal property").
Finally, we are not persuaded by Amazon Services' reference to the tax laws of
other jurisdictions. Citing to laws that were passed between 2017 and 2019 in
other states, Amazon Services contends that as of June 2020, thirty-six other states