THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Compare La. Stat. Ann.
§ 47:301(4)(b) ("'Dealer' includes every person who manufactures or produces
tangible personal property for sale at retail, for use, or consumption, or
distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in a taxing jurisdiction. 'Dealer'
is further defined to mean: . . . (b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers
for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or
consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing
jurisdiction, tangible personal property as defined herein."), with § 12-36-910(A)
(2014) ("A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is
imposed upon every person engaged . . . in the business of selling tangible personal
property at retail." (emphasis added)), § 12-36-20 ("'Business' includes all
activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or
indirect." (emphasis added)), and § 12-36-70(1)(a) (providing a "seller" includes