THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] is further defined to mean: . . . (b) Every person who sells at retail, or who offers
for sale at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, or
consumption, or distribution, or storage to be used or consumed in the taxing
jurisdiction, tangible personal property as defined herein."), with § 12-36-910(A)
(2014) ("A sales tax, equal to five percent of the gross proceeds of sales, is
imposed upon every person engaged . . . in the business of selling tangible personal
property at retail." (emphasis added)), § 12-36-20 ("'Business' includes all
activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or
indirect." (emphasis added)), and § 12-36-70(1)(a) (providing a "seller" includes
every person "selling or auctioning tangible personal property whether owned by
the person or others" (emphasis added)).
Based on the foregoing, we hold Amazon Services is a person engaged in the
business of selling tangible personal property at retail with respect to sales
occurring on the Marketplace and is therefore required to collect and remit sales
tax on such sales.