THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] transients and d[id] not physically provide sleeping accommodations." Id. Our
supreme court, however, concluded the definition of "furnish" encompassed "the
activities of entities such as Travelscape who, whether directly or indirectly,
provide hotel reservations to transients for consideration." Id. at 101, 705 S.E.2d at
34. The import of the Travelscape decision with respect to this case is that our
supreme court interpreted section 12-36-920(E) of the Act broadly. We likewise
interpret section 12-36-910(A) broadly.
Because section 12-36-20 itself defines "business" broadly, we hold the record
shows Amazon Services' activities in connection with third-party sales on the
Marketplace were with the object of achieving a profit or advantage. See
§ 12-36-20 ("'Business' includes all activities, with the object of gain, profit,
benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect." (emphasis added)). Specifically,
Amazon Services' agreement with third parties required the third-party sellers to
pay a per-item fee—the Referral Fee—based upon a percentage of the item's sales
price and the category of the item sold. This is a profit from the third-party seller's