Amazon Services, LLC v. SCDOR
[…] (emphasis added)), § 12-36-20 ("'Business' includes all activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect." (emphasis added)), and § 12-36-70(1)(a) (providing a "seller" includes every person "selling or auctioning tangible personal property whether owned by the person or others" (emphasis added)). Based on the foregoing, we hold Amazon Services is a person engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail with respect to sales occurring on the Marketplace and is therefore required to collect and remit sales tax on such sales.