2024 IL App (1st) 220089-U
[…] threatened force was unlawful; (5) he “actually believed that a danger existed, that the use of force
was necessary to avert the danger, and that the kind and amount of force actually used was
- 12 -
No. 1-22-0089
necessary”; and (6) his beliefs were reasonable. People v. Morgan, 187 Ill. 2d 500, 533 (1999). In
contrast, a conviction of second-degree murder may be appropriate if the first five elements are
met, but, as to the sixth element, the defendant’s belief in the need for self-defense was
“unreasonable.” People v. Hooker, 249 Ill. App. 3d 394, 403 (1993); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2)
(West 2012) (second-degree murder where, “at the time of the killing [the defendant] believes the
circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing ***, but his or
her belief is unreasonable”). Thus, self-defense and unreasonable self-defense differ “only in terms
of the nature of defendant’s belief at the time of the killing.” Hooker, 249 Ill. App. 3d at 403.
¶ 39 We briefly note that although self-defense is a justifying or exonerating circumstance and