USCA11 Case: 24-10095 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 01/24/2024 Page: 1 of 35
[…] show how ADOC’s deviations—or how implementation of its
1 In April 1996, a jury convicted Smith of capital murder based on the robbery
and murder of Elizabeth Sennett. Smith v. State, 908 So. 2d 273, 278 n.1, 279
(Ala. Crim. App. 2000). Ultimately, the jury recommended by a vote of 11 to
1 a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Id. at 278.
The trial judge overrode the jury’s recommendation and sentenced Smith to
death. Id. But in 2017, Alabama amended its law to no longer permit judicial
override in capital cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (“Where a sentence of
death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life
imprisonment without parole.”) (emphasis added). But Alabama has not made
that statute retroactive, so Smith’s death sentence still stands.
USCA11 Case: 24-10095 Document: 58-1 Date Filed: 01/24/2024 Page: 4 of 35
4 Opinion of the Court 24-10095
lethal injection protocol more broadly—subjected Smith to a sub-