Y.Y., Etc. v. Board of Education of the Borough of North Arlington, Etc.
[…] the agency based its action; and (3) whether in applying
            the legislative policies to the facts, the agency clearly
            erred in reaching a conclusion that could not reasonably
            have been made on a showing of the relevant factors.

            [Allstars Auto Grp., Inc. v. N.J. Motor Vehicle
            Comm'n, 234 N.J. 150, 157 (2018) (quoting In re
            Stallworth, 208 N.J. 182, 194 (2011)).]

      A school district may seek tuition reimbursement where a student attended

but was not domiciled in the district.          N.J.S.A. 18A:38-1(b)(2).       The

Commissioner's computation of tuition "shall be . . . on the basis of 1/180 of the

total annual per pupil cost to the local district multiplied by the number of days

of ineligible attendance." Ibid. However, tuition may only be assessed for the

period during which the Commissioner's decision was pending "and for up to

one year of a student's ineligible attendance in [the] school district prior to the

appeal's filing and including the [twenty-one]-day period to file an appeal."