Watkins v. Dep’t of Corr.
[…] (1) No incarcerated individual serving a sentence imposed pursuant
to this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall leave
the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration
of the sentence except as follows:
(a) An incarcerated individual may earn early release time as
authorized by RCW 9.94A.729.
Accordingly, earned early release is an exception to the general presumption. Id.
“The earned release time shall be for good behavior and good performance, as
determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction.” RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a).
DOC shall make its earned release determinations “in accordance with procedures that
shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in
which the offender is confined.” Id. In doing so, DOC has wide latitude in developing
the standard of eligibility. In re Pers. Restraint of Mattson, 166 Wn.2d 730, 739, 214
P.3d 141 (2009). Once DOC has determined an individual is eligible for earned early