Watkins v. Dep’t of Corr.
[…] performance of its duties when it purportedly failed to timely file a petition under RCW
9.94A.585(7). Because genuine issues of material fact are present, we reverse the trial
court’s order of dismissal.
11
No. 39482-4-III
Watkins v. Dep’t of Corr.
MR. WATKINS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
On remand, Mr. Watkins requests we direct the trial court to enter judgment in his
favor on the issue of liability. Because questions of material fact linger, we decline his
request.
There exists a general presumption that offenders will serve their complete
sentences. Blick, 182 Wn. App. at 29. RCW 9.94A.728 provides:
(1) No incarcerated individual serving a sentence imposed pursuant
to this chapter and committed to the custody of the department shall leave
the confines of the correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration
of the sentence except as follows:
(a) An incarcerated individual may earn early release time as
authorized by RCW 9.94A.729.
Accordingly, earned early release is an exception to the general presumption. Id.
“The earned release time shall be for good behavior and good performance, as
determined by the correctional agency having jurisdiction.” RCW 9.94A.729(1)(a).
DOC shall make its earned release determinations “in accordance with procedures that
shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in
which the offender is confined.” Id. In doing so, DOC has wide latitude in developing