[Cite as State ex rel. Rodgers v. Indus. Comm., 2024-Ohio-223.]
[…] Indus. Comm. of Ohio, __ Ohio St.3d , 2023-
Ohio-2213, ¶ 16. Under the judicially-created doctrine of voluntary abandonment, “when a
workers’ compensation claimant voluntarily removes [themselves] from [their] former
position of employment for reasons unrelated to a workplace injury, [the claimant] is no
longer eligible for [TTD] compensation, even if the claimant remains disabled at the time
of [their] separation from employment.” State ex rel. Klein v. Precision Excavating &
Grading Co., 155 Ohio St.3d 78, 2018-Ohio-3890, ¶ 29.
{¶ 25} Effective September 15, 2020, H.B. 81 amended R.C. 4123.56 by adding
division (F), which provides:
No. 22AP-759 9
If an employee is unable to work or suffers a wage loss as the
direct result of an impairment arising from an injury or
occupational disease, the employee is entitled to receive
compensation under this section, provided the employee is
otherwise qualified. If an employee is not working or has
suffered a wage loss as the direct result of reasons unrelated
to the allowed injury or occupational disease, the employee is
not eligible to receive compensation under this section. It is
the intent of the general assembly to supersede any previous
judicial decision that applied the doctrine of voluntary
abandonment to a claim brought under this section.
R.C. 4123.56(F). Claims pending on or arising after the effective date are subject to the
provisions of R.C. 4123.56(F). State ex rel. Autozone Stores, Inc. v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio,
10th Dist. No. 21AP-294, 2023-Ohio-633, ¶ 8, fn. 1; Pratt, 2022-Ohio-4111, ¶ 10, fn. 2;
H.B. 81, Section 3.