[Cite as State ex rel. Rodgers v. Indus. Comm., 2024-Ohio-223.]
[…] Ewell at ¶ 13.
{¶ 23} R.C. 4123.56, which governs TTD compensation, contains restrictions
preventing the awarding of TTD compensation, providing in pertinent part:
[P]ayment [for TTD] shall not be made for the period when
any employee has returned to work, when an employee’s
treating physician has made a written statement that the
employee is capable of returning to the employee’s former
position of employment, when work within the physical
capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer
or another employer, or when the employee has reached the
maximum medical improvement.
R.C. 4123.56(A). R.C. 4123.56(B) provides formulas to compensate employees in
situations where an employee “suffers a wage loss as a result of returning to employment
other than the employee’s former position of employment due to an injury or occupational
disease” or where an employee “suffers a wage loss as a result of being unable to find
employment consistent with the employee’s disability resulting from the employee’s
injury or occupational disease.”
{¶ 24} Until the enactment of 2020 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 81 (“H.B. 81”), voluntary