Chavez v. Super. Ct.
[…] hear evidence pertaining to newly added elements of crimes and
enhancements.
      To be sure, section 995a says what defendant says it says.
      Section 995 not only creates a mechanism by which a
criminal defendant can move to dismiss an indictment or
information due to the absence of “reasonable or probable cause”
to support it (§ 995, subds. (a)(1)(B) & (a)(2)(B)), but also
empowers a court to “reserve a final ruling on [that] motion”
while “order[ing] further proceedings to correct errors alleged by
the defendant” pursuant to section 995a (§§ 995, subds. (a) & (b),




                               15
995a, subd. (b)). Section 995a specifies that a court “may,” if the
People so request, “order further proceedings to correct errors
alleged by the defendant” in an information if (1) “the court finds
that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or
technical defect”; and (2) those errors “can be expeditiously cured
or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the
evidence.” (§ 995a, subd. (b)(1); see Garcia v. Superior Court
(2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 803, 814 (Garia II) [listing these
elements]; Caple v. Superior Court (1987) 195 Cal.App.3d 594,