Chavez v. Super. Ct.
[…] this authority derives from our state Constitution and is “‘not
dependent on statute’” (Swarthout, at p. 708), our Legislature has
nevertheless reaffirmed the existence of this inherent authority
in a variety of statutes, including Code of Civil Procedure section
187 and, for appellate courts, Penal Code section 1260. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 187 [a court with “jurisdiction” may use “all the
means necessary to carry it into effect,” including fashioning “any
suitable process or mode of proceeding”]; People v. Walker (1948)
33 Cal.2d 250, 265-266 [authority under Code of Civil Procedure
section 187 applies in criminal cases]; People v. Ainsworth (1990)
217 Cal.App.3d 247, 254-255 [same]; Pen. Code, § 1260 [granting
appellate courts power to “set aside, affirm, or modify any or all
of the proceedings” in criminal cases and “remand . . . to the trial
court for such further proceedings as may be just under the
circumstances”].) The courts’ inherent power includes the power
to “fashion[] new forms of procedures when required to deal with
the rights of the parties.” (Cottle v. Superior Court (1992) 3
Cal.App.4th 1367, 1377; Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc.
(Jan. 18, 2024, S274340) __ Cal.5th __ [2024 Cal.