People v. Saephan CA5
[…] Sess.) (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5) amended section 1170 by adding paragraph 6 to subdivision (b), which provides, in pertinent part: “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: 15. [¶] … [¶] (B) The person is a youth or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Section 1016.7 defines “youth” as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” B. Background At sentencing, the trial court sentenced appellant on count 2, second degree robbery, to the middle term of three years, plus 25 years to life for the firearm enhancement (§ 12022.53, subd. (d)), but stayed the sentence pursuant to section 654, subdivision (a).