Akana v. Hawai'i State Ethics Commission
[…] administered by the state ethics commission.
    
              The code of ethics applicable to state officers and
    employees, and members of state boards, commissions and other
    bodies, is HRS Chapter 84. The Commission was established by HRS
    § 84-21 (2012). It may "initiate, receive, and consider charges
    
    
                                        6
      NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    
    
    concerning alleged violation of" HRS Chapter 84, and "initiate or
    make investigation, and hold hearings[.]" HRS § 84-31(a)(3)
    (2012). It has "jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and
    taking appropriate action on alleged violations of" HRS
    Chapter 84. HRS § 84-31(a)(6) (2012).
               OHA was established by article XII, section 5 of the
    Hawai#i Constitution, see Arakaki v. Hawaii, 314 F.3d 1091, 1093
    (9th Cir. 2002), and created by HRS § 10-4 (1979). It is