Environmental Protection Information Center v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife CA1/2
[…] (§§ 2089.2-2090.25, added by Stats. 2009, ch. 184, § 1.) Recognizing that much of California’s current and potential habitat for endangered species “exists on property owned by private citizens,” the Safe Harbor Act emphasizes the need for “a collaborative stewardship approach to these lands” for conservation purposes. (§ 2089.2, subd. (b).) To that end, the Safe Harbor Act’s aim is to “encourage landowners to manage their lands voluntarily to benefit endangered, threatened, or candidate species, or declining or vulnerable species, and not be subject to additional regulatory restrictions as a result of their conservation efforts.” (§ 2089.2, subd. (c).) The Safe Harbor Act allows the Department to authorize the incidental taking of a covered species through a safe harbor agreement with the landowner if eight enumerated conditions are met. (§ 2089.6, subd. (a).)