Environmental Protection Information Center v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife CA1/2
[…] (§ 2089.2, subd. (b).) To that end, the Safe Harbor Act’s aim is to “encourage landowners to manage their lands voluntarily to benefit endangered, threatened, or candidate species, or declining or vulnerable species, and not be subject to additional regulatory restrictions as a result of their conservation efforts.” (§ 2089.2, subd. (c).) The Safe Harbor Act allows the Department to authorize the incidental taking of a covered species through a safe harbor agreement with the landowner if eight enumerated conditions are met. (§ 2089.6, subd. (a).) In particular, and as relevant to this appeal, the Department must find that (1) “the implementation of the agreement is reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit to the species” and (2) any incidental take under the agreement “will not jeopardize the continued existence of the species.” (§ 2089.6, subd. (a)(3), (4).) The Safe Harbor Act further states that the program “is designed to increase populations, create new habitats, and enhance existing habitats.