Environmental Protection Information Center v. Dept. of Fish and Wildlife CA1/2
[…] III. The Net Conservation Benefit Finding is Supported by Substantial Evidence The Centers contend that no substantial evidence supports the Department’s finding that the Agreement is reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit under section 2089.6, subdivision (a)(3). “Net conservation benefit” is defined as “the cumulative benefits of the management activities identified in the agreement that provide for an increase in a species’ population or the enhancement, restoration, or maintenance of covered species’ suitable habitats within the enrolled property.” (§ 2089.4, subd. (h).) In making this finding, “the length of the agreement, any offsetting adverse effects attributable to the incidental taking allowed by the agreement, and other mutually agreed upon factors” must be 21 considered. (Ibid.) “Net conservation benefits shall be sufficient to contribute either directly or indirectly to the recovery of the covered species. These benefits include, but are not limited to, reducing fragmentation and increasing the connectivity of habitats, maintaining or increasing populations, enhancing and restoring habitats, and buffering protected areas.” (Ibid.) As discussed above, we review the Department’s findings for substantial evidence in the light of the entire administrative record. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (c).)