IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] (C) dismiss the action or enter a default judgment.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(e). The Advisory Committee notes offer extended commentary to
guide its interpretation and application. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(e) advisory committee’s
notes [hereinafter AC Notes].
There are two differences between current Court of Chancery Rule 37(e) and
current Federal Rule 37(e). One is that Court of Chancery Rule 37(e) omits the
reference to instructing a jury that it “may or must presume the information was
unfavorable,” for the obvious reason that the Court of Chancery does not have juries.7
7 Technically, that is an overstatement. The Court of Chancery has the discretionary
authority to empanel a jury to try discrete factual issues. 10 Del. C. § 369 (“When matters of
fact, proper to be tried by a jury, arise in any cause depending in Chancery, the Court of
Chancery may order such facts to trial by issues at the Bar of the Superior Court.”). Today,
that power is largely vestigial. See Preston Hollow Cap. LLC v. Nuveen LLC, 216 A.3d 1, 11
n. 64 (Del. Ch. 2019) (“[T]o the extent a jury in the Court of Chancery is not extinct, it is a
vestigial structure, more evocative of the human appendix or coccyx than that vital organ,
25