Filed 1/26/24 P. v. Wilson CA2/1
[…] Accordingly, there was no cumulative
error.
D. The Accessory Conviction Must Be Reversed
Wilson argues because he was convicted of aiding and
abetting the Travelodge robbery, he cannot also be convicted as
an accessory to that crime. Under the facts of this case, we agree.
23
1. Applicable law
Section 31 defines “principals” in a crime, in relevant part,
as “[a]ll persons concerned in the commission of a crime, . . .
whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or
aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have
advised and encouraged its commission . . . .” Section 32 defines
“accessory” as “[e]very person who, after a felony has been
committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony,
with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from
arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that
said principal has committed such felony or has been charged
with such felony or convicted thereof . . . .”
Our Supreme Court has established that a defendant may
be guilty both as a principal and as an accessory to the same
crime. (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 668 [“A
defendant can be convicted of both murder and being an