IN RE: §
[…] HABEAS CORPUS
We now address Mother’s contention that Respondent abused his discretion by failing to
rule on her application for writ of habeas corpus and presumptively denying her habeas
application by awarding primary conservatorship to Grandmother.
A district court must hear an application for writ of habeas corpus concerning the proper
legal custodian of a child and make its determination solely on the basis of who, at that time, has
the legal right to custody. In re Guerrero, 440 S.W.3d 917, 922 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014,
orig. proceeding). Under Section 157.372(a) of the Texas Family Code, “if the right to
possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding
involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator only if
the court finds that the relator is entitled to possession under the order.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
157.372(a) (West 2023). Section 157.372(a) requires the trial court to grant a writ of habeas
corpus if it finds that a court order entitles the relator to possession. In re Bradshaw, 273
S.W.3d 851, 855 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding).