affirmed in Brown. See Maples v. Compass Harbor Vill. Condo. Ass’n, 2022 ME 26,
[…] Count 4, brought against
all defendants except Orono and the LLC, alleges that pursuant to the same
statutory judgment lien, Maples and Brown are entitled to foreclose on all of
the units, excluding those owned by Orono after the sale. Count 5 alleges
contempt against Compass Harbor and seeks punitive and remedial sanctions.
[¶8] On November 20, 2020, the Association and Orono, the latter as
“successor in interest” to the LLC, each filed answers to the amended complaint.
Orono also filed a motion for the court to substitute it as a party in place of the
5 Title 33 M.R.S. § 1603-117(a) (2023) states, “A judgment for money against the association, if a
lien order is filed with the Register of Deeds of the county where the condominium is located, as
provided in Title 14, section 3132 . . . is not a lien on the common elements, but is a lien in favor of
the judgment lienholder against all of the units in the condominium at the time the judgment was
entered. No other property of a unit owner is subject to the claims of creditors of the association.”
6
LLC, and Maples and Brown filed an opposition arguing that “[t]he LLC is still a
proper and necessary party . . . because it is still a party to the underlying
judgment that [Maples and Brown] seek to enforce.” Orono later withdrew the