MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] to pay a $1,000 fine.
[¶3] By letter dated January 25, 2022, the Commissioner notified Wood
that pursuant to 12 M.R.S. § 10902 (2023) his “privilege to obtain a hunting
license and [his] right to apply for or obtain a hunting license from the Maine
Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife [was] revoked effective
1Although this statute was amended after the conduct at issue here, we cite the current statute
because the amendment was merely syntactical to accommodate an additional paragraph and did
not make any substantive change to the offense charged. See P.L. 2021, ch. 74, § 2 (effective Oct. 18,
2021) (codified at 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A) (2023)). The statute provides, with certain exceptions
not relevant here, that “[a] person may not . . . discharge a firearm . . . or cause a projectile to pass as
a result of that discharge within 100 yards of a building or residential dwelling without the
permission of the owner or, in the owner’s absence, of an adult occupant of that building or dwelling
authorized to act on behalf of the owner.” 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A).
2 “A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly creates a substantial risk of serious bodily
injury to another person.” 17-A M.R.S. § 211(1) (2023). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a