MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] The statute provides, with certain exceptions
not relevant here, that “[a] person may not . . . discharge a firearm . . . or cause a projectile to pass as
a result of that discharge within 100 yards of a building or residential dwelling without the
permission of the owner or, in the owner’s absence, of an adult occupant of that building or dwelling
authorized to act on behalf of the owner.” 12 M.R.S. § 11209(1)(A).
2 “A person is guilty of reckless conduct if he recklessly creates a substantial risk of serious bodily
injury to another person.” 17-A M.R.S. § 211(1) (2023). “A person acts recklessly with respect to a
result of the person’s conduct when the person consciously disregards a risk that the person’s
conduct will cause such a result.” 17-A M.R.S. § 35(3)(A) (2023). “[T]he disregard of the risk, when
viewed in light of the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct and the circumstances known to
the person, must involve a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and
prudent person would observe in the same situation.” Id. § 35(3)(C).
3
01/06/2022 to 01/06/2025” because of his conviction for reckless conduct.
The letter explained that the one-year period from January 6, 2022, to
January 6, 2023, represented a mandatory revocation under section 10902 and