Singh v. City of New York
[…] merits.”). Although Appellees dispute whether the district court conducted de novo review on this claim,
we need not address this issue because, even if Singh did not waive the challenge, we conclude that his
challenge on the federal false arrest claim fails on the merits and, as noted above, he has abandoned any
challenge to the false arrest claim under state law.
5
harm to the person or to others may be taken by . . . a police officer . . . to a treatment facility for
purposes of receiving emergency services.” N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 22.09(b)(2). A person is
“incapacitated” if he or she “as a result of the use of alcohol and/or substances, is unconscious or
has his or her judgment otherwise so impaired that he or she is incapable of realizing and making
a rational decision with respect to his or her need for treatment.” Id. § 22.09(a)(2). A seizure under
this New York statute is subject to “the same objective reasonableness standard that is imposed by
the Fourth Amendment.” Kerman v. City of New York, 374 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted) (interpreting NYMHL § 9.41).