The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals.
[…] 14
1 (citations omitted)). Respondent’s argument requires that we interpret provisions of
2 the New Mexico Uniform Probate Code, NMSA 1978, Sections 45-1-101 to 45-9A-
3 13 (1975, as amended through 2022), which we review de novo. See White v. Farris,
4 2021-NMCA-014, ¶ 12, 485 P.3d 791.
5 {21} We begin with an overview of the statutory framework at issue. Sections 45-
6 2-402 and -403 govern the family and personal property allowances. Section 45-2-
7 402 states, in relevant part, “[a] decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled to a family
8 allowance of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000).” Section 45-2-403 states that “[i]n
9 addition to the family allowance, the decedent’s surviving spouse is entitled from
10 the estate to a value, not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) in excess of
11 any security interest therein, in household furniture, automobiles, furnishings,
12 appliances and personal effects.” The New Mexico Uniform Probate Code defines
13 “surviving” as “an individual [that] has neither predeceased an event, including the
14 death of another individual, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event pursuant to