The slip opinion is the first version of an opinion released by the Clerk of the Court of Appeals.
[…] 14 Murlene filing a lien against George’s separate property in the West Tract. Petitioner
15 also argues that changing position on the nature of the West Tract from separate to
16 community property is necessarily inconsistent. Finally, Petitioner argues he was
17 prejudiced because he relied on Murlene’s statements that the West Tract was
18 separate property and therefore failed to obtain testimony to rebut New Mexico’s
19 presumption that property acquired during a marriage is community property. See
20 NMSA 1978, Section 40-3-12(A) (1973) (“Property acquired during marriage by
21 either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.”).
22 {13} Petitioner acknowledges that appellate courts generally review the application
23 of judicial estoppel under an abuse of discretion standard, but suggests that we apply
8
1 a de novo standard because “[t]he district court’s conclusion that the doctrine of