Lawrence E. Mergenthaler v. Louise Lamborn and Cheryl T. Bell,
[…] June 27, 2019), aff’d,
249 A.3d 375 (Del. 2021).
33
Kroll v. City of Wilm., 2023 WL 6012795, at *4 (Del. Ch. Sept. 15, 2023) (citing
Candlewood Timber Gp., LLC v. Pan Am. Energy, LLC, 859 A.2d 989, 997 (Del. 2004)).
Birney v. Del. Dep’t of Safety & Homeland Sec., 2022 WL 16955159, at *2 (Del. Ch.
34
Nov. 16, 2022).
Gwen Thornton v. Louise Lamborn and Cheryl T. Bell,
C.A. No. 2022-0842-SEM
January 29, 2024
Page 9 of 11
claim for breach of fiduciary duty. But that claim is not viable, nor does it reflect
the essence of the Plaintiff’s otherwise legal claim for money damages.
Under 10 Del. C. § 3701, “[a]ll causes of action, except actions for
defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and
against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause
of action accrued.” Thus, “[c]laims the principal may have for breach of fiduciary
duty survive to the fiduciary of the principal’s estate, not the beneficiaries of the
principal’s estate[,]” or, as attempted here, the co-trustee of the principal’s trust.35