Lawrence E. Mergenthaler v. Louise Lamborn and Cheryl T. Bell,
[…] 40
See Off. Comm. Of Unsecured Creditors of Motors Liquid. Co. v. JPMorgan Chase
Bank, 103 A.3d 1010, 1015 (Del. 2014) (“As a matter of ordinary course, parties who sign
contracts and other binding documents, or authorize someone else to execute those
documents on their behalf, are bound by the obligations that those documents contain.”).
Gwen Thornton v. Louise Lamborn and Cheryl T. Bell,
C.A. No. 2022-0842-SEM
January 29, 2024
Page 11 of 11
obligations thereunder. The claim for such breach is, at its core, a legal claim for
money damages.41
The Complaint should be dismissed. Under 10 Del. C. § 1902, “[n]o civil
action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed
solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter,
either in the original proceeding or on appeal.” But, here, not only do I find
jurisdiction lacking, but I do so because the claim, as pled, is not viable. Thus,
dismissal is not “solely” for lack of jurisdiction and I recommend this action be
dismissed without leave to transfer.
III. CONCLUSION