IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] him he would die in his sleep.
The trial court’s finding that L.A.T. could not take care of his medical
needs is also supported by the testimony of L.A.T. himself. L.A.T. testified that
he did not believe he had any mental health condition. Although he testified that
he would take medication if prescribed, he did not believe that he was currently
7
No. 85036-9-I/8
on any medication. However, L.A.T. had been prescribed and was taking
Zyprexa while at Fairfax.
The trial court’s conclusion that L.A.T. is gravely disabled under former
RCW 71.05.020(24)(a) is supported by substantial evidence.
B
L.A.T. also asserts that there was not sufficient evidence to support the
finding that he “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his actions and
is not receiving such care as is essential for his health or safety.” This is so, he
asserts, because the trial court relied on his recent increase in drug usage rather
than on a behavioral health disorder. This argument is belied by the record.
Under the second definition of gravely disabled, the State must prove a