People v. Lee
[…] evidence, and that the court erred in determining, “that no condition or combination of conditions”

could mitigate the threat he presents to the community.

¶ 31   Once the trial court finds that the State proved a valid threat to the safety of any person or

the community by clear and convincing evidence, the trial court must determine which pretrial

release conditions, if any, will reasonably ensure their safety and the likelihood of compliance by

the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). As

applicable here, the trial court must consider:

                       “(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;

                       (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant ***;

                       (3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:

                                       (A) the defendant’s character, physical and mental

                                       condition, family ties, employment, financial resources,

                                       length of residence in the community, community ties, past

                                       relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, history [sic]

                                       criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court

                                       proceedings; and

                                       (B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the

                                       defendant was on *** parole ***;


                                                  11
No. 1-23-2137B


                       (4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety of

                       any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable

                       facts of the case, that would be posed by the defendant’s release ***;

                       (5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to

                       obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the

                       defendant’s release, if applicable;

725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). The statute lists no singular factor as dispositive. See 725 ILCS

5/110-5(a) (West 2022).

¶ 32   In this case, the trial court found that defendant “[o]bviously *** had limitations on him