Bobby Aaron Deel v. Kimberly Laraine Schmidt
[…] See Smith v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 766 (2000) (stating that if a transcript is indispensable and not part of the record on appeal, the Court must dismiss on the ground that the record is insufficient to fairly and accurately determine the issues presented); see also Austin v. Williams, No. 0808-22-4, slip. op. at 3, 2023 WL 4187847, at *1 (Va. Ct. App. June 27, 2023) (“When the appellant fails to ensure that the record contains transcripts or a -7- III. Code § 20-108.1’s Controlling Language Over Retroactive Child Support Awards Code § 20-108.1 controls a court’s authority to retroactively award child support. In relevant part, Code § 20-108.1(B) states that “[l]iability for support shall be determined retroactively for the period measured from the date that the proceeding was commenced by the filing of an action with any court provided the complainant exercised due diligence in the service of the respondent.” Thus, support orders cannot be retroactively awarded, and the court cannot use its contempt powers to make a parent pay child support for any time a legal proceeding is not in place or ongoing. See Milot v. Milot, 64 Va.