Bobby Aaron Deel v. Kimberly Laraine Schmidt
[…] Under these circumstances, the record is sufficient to resolve these issues without a transcript, so we are able to address the merits. II. Incorporation of the Agreement Under Code § 20-109.1 We begin with the decision to incorporate an agreement into an order, which involves the exercise of a circuit court’s discretion. The authority to award child support “is purely statutory.” Rodriguez v. Rodriguez, 1 Va. App. 87, 91 (1985). Code § 20-109.1 permits a court to “affirm, ratify, and incorporate by reference in its decree . . . any valid agreement between the parties . . . concerning the . . . care, custody, and maintenance of their minor children.” Parents “may, and, indeed, are encouraged under Virginia public policy, to reach agreement respecting -5- the care and support of their minor children,” and “[a] trial court may not disregard an agreement regarding child support in setting an award.” Shoup v. Shoup, 37 Va.