A24A0668. KAMAL NAYANI v. AMINA HASSANALI et al.
[…] this case that had essentially been adjudicated. Finally, the trial court indicated that
the Defendants could submit a brief for attorney fees within 10 days of the entry of the
order.
On March 28, 2022, Nayani filed his own motion for judgment on the
pleadings, asserting that the Defendants’ counterclaims also failed because the
underlying contract was void, and a motion for reconsideration and to vacate the
March 2022 order. On April 4, 2022, the Defendants filed a motion for attorney fees
under OCGA § 9-15-14 and OCGA § 13-6-11. Following a hearing, the court entered
the August 18, 2023 order denying Nayani’s motion for reconsideration and awarding
1
See Nayani v. Hassanali, 362 Ga. App. 313, 315 (1), (2) (868 SE2d 465) (2022).
See also OCGA § 14-7-5 (a) (“Shares in a professional corporation may only be issued
to, held by, or transferred to a person who is licensed to practice the profession for
which the corporation is organized and who, unless disabled, is actively engaged in
such practice as an active practicing member of the issuing corporation . . . .”).
the Defendants $20,000 in OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) attorney fees (the “August 2023
order”). On September 16, 2023, Nayani filed this appeal, seeking review of the
August 2023 order.
As set forth above, the Defendants have filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. In