[Cite as Madyda v. Ohio Dept. of Pub. Safety, 2023-Ohio-4889.]
[…] Clark v. State Teachers
Ret. Sys., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 18AP-105, 2018-Ohio-4680, ¶ 17.
{¶16} It is only when some doubt or ambiguity exists that a court resorts to
principles of statutory construction. Id. at ¶ 17-19. Under the in pari materia rule of
statutory construction, “a court must read all statutes relating to the same general subject
matter together to give proper force and effect to each one.” In re Duke Energy Ohio,
Inc., 150 Ohio St.3d 437, 2017-Ohio-5536, 82 N.E.3d 1148, ¶ 27. When determining the
intention of the legislature with respect to ambiguous statutes, R.C. 1.49(A)-(F) provides
that the court may consider, among other things: “[t]he object sought to be attained; [t]he
circumstances under which the statute was enacted; [t]he legislative history; [t]he
common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar
subjects; [t]he consequences of a particular construction; and [t]he administrative
construction of the statute.” But see TWISM Enters., LLC v. State Bd. of Registration for
Professional Engineers & Surveyors, Slip No. 2021-1440, 2022-Ohio-4677, ¶ 39 (“One