People v. Enere CA2/1
[…] Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c)(2) [providing that Senate 32 Contrary to the reporter’s transcript, the minute order for the sentencing hearing and the abstract of judgment both show the trial court imposed the midterm of two years in county jail on count 1. The minute order also indicates the trial court imposed, but stayed pursuant to section 654, the midterm sentence of two years in county jail on count 2. Although the abstract of judgment indicates that the midterm was imposed (but stayed) on count 2, the abstract does not specify the duration of the sentence for that count. Section 1260 provides that we “may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” (See § 1260.) We exercise our discretion to remand this matter to the trial court to hold a new hearing for the purpose of clarifying which sentences it intended to impose for counts 1 and 2. (See People v.