People v. Enere CA2/1
[…] (See D.L., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 165 [concluding that “[e]ven if” the defendant “had asserted an as applied challenge,” the court would have rejected that claim because his “conviction[ ] had nothing to do with the ‘good cause’ licensing requirement”]; T.F.-G., at p. 912 [indicating that in order to prevail on an as-applied challenge, the defendant must “demonstrate that the hypothetical denial of a license . . . would have offended the Second Amendment”].) 5. Enere fails to demonstrate that section 25300 is unconstitutional on its face or as applied to him To recap, section 25300, subdivision (a) provides: “A person commits criminal possession of a firearm when the person carries a firearm in a public place or on any public street while masked so as to hide the person’s identity.” (§ 25300, subd. (a).) Enere argues, “Section 25300 criminalizes any individual carrying a firearm while masked to hide his or her identity.”