Filed 1/30/24 P. v. Enere CA2/1
[…] at p. 408 [“The Bruen court made clear that California’s . . . ‘good
cause’ requirement in section 26150 was unconstitutional.”].)
12 Neither party claims that at the time Enere violated
section 25850, there was a provision expressly confirming or
prohibiting severability of the “good cause” licensing
requirement. (See also D.L., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at pp. 162–
163 [indicating that when the opinion was issued on July 3, 2023,
“section[ ] 26150 . . . lack[ed] any provision discussing
severability one way or another”].) We note that newly-enacted
section 25350 now provides, “If any section, subdivision,
paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause, or phrase of any
provision in [D]ivision [5, the division which contains
sections 25850 and 26150,] is for any reason held
unconstitutional, that decision does not affect the validity of any
other provision in the division.” (See Stats. 2023, ch. 249, § 7
[§ 25350, subd. (a), enacted on Sept. 26, 2023]; §§ 25350, 25850,
26
[Citation.] ‘Grammatical separability . . . depends on whether the
invalid parts “can be removed as a whole without affecting the
wording” or coherence of what remains.’ [Citation.] ‘Functional