People v. Enere CA2/1
[…] “[A]bsent some indication to the contrary, we assume a jury will abide by [the] trial court’s admonitions and instructions.” (People v. Seumanu (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1293, 1336.) Given these circumstances, we conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that notwithstanding the People’s alleged indirect comment on Enere’s right to remain silent, the jury drew no adverse inference from Enere’s decision not to take the stand. C. The Trial Court Did Not Err In Instructing the Jury on Count 2 Recall that count 2 charged Enere with violating section 25300. Section 25300, subdivision (a) provides: “A person commits criminal possession of a firearm when the person carries a firearm in a public place or on any public street while masked so as to hide the person’s identity.” (§ 25300, subd. (a).) The trial court issued a special instruction on count 2, which was titled “carrying firearm while masked” (special instruction). (Capitalization & boldface omitted.)