Filed 1/30/24 P. v. Turney CA3
[…] We disagree.
As a threshold issue, defendant argues there is no substantial evidence defendant
aided and abetted a robbery at all. She admits she aided and abetted theft when she took
David’s keys so her son could take some items from David’s car on the night of
November 24, 2008. She also acknowledges that a robbery occurred the following day,
as the record indicates Chapman was in possession of David’s wallet after the murder.
Defendant maintains, however, there is no substantial evidence defendant ever intended
to take property from David by force or fear, a requirement of robbery. (See § 211
[“Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from
his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force
or fear”].)
The record establishes that: (1) defendant took David’s keys so that she or an
accomplice could steal items from David’s car; (2) after Hundley stole from David’s car,
defendant held on to David’s keys; (3) defendant lied about not knowing where David’s