Richard J. Tornetta v. Elon Musk
[…] See also Voigt, 2020 WL 61499 at *19 n.20 (noting “that ‘[t]his Court and others have recognized that substantial minority interests ranging from 20% to 40% often provide the holder with working control’” (quoting Robbins & Co. v. A.C. Israel Enters., Inc., 1985 WL 149627, at *5 (Del. Ch. Oct. 2, 1985) (alteration in original))); 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4) (“[a] person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary”); Rosenthal v. Burry Biscuit Corp., 60 A.2d 106, 110–11 (Del. 1948) (finding ten percent ownership of the outstanding common stock sufficient to infer control). 557 Newmont, 535 A.2d at 1344 (citations omitted). 107 exercised general control over the business and affairs of the corporation.