Richard J. Tornetta v. Elon Musk
[…] For example, “assuming a meeting where holders with 80% of the voting power turn out, and the standard is a majority of the shares present and entitled to vote . . . if the holder of a 35% block favors a particular outcome at a meeting, then the blockholder will win as long as holders of 1-in-7 shares vote the same way. The opponents must garner over 90% of the unaffiliated shares to win.” Id. 578 See generally id. at *18–19 (discussing the mathematics behind this principle in detail). 579 PTO ¶ 64. 580 Voigt, 2020 WL 614999, at *18. 581 See supra note 556. 113 Section 203 of the DGCL, “[a] person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation . . . shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary.” 582 Nor is it any surprise that the original stockholder rights plan triggered at 20% ownership, or that rights plans now routinely cap ownership at 15% or less, thereby forcing a stockholder to stop short of the 20% figure. 583 At a minimum, a 21.9% holding supplies a powerful “rhetorical