Roe v. St. John’s University
[…] Brandeis Univ., 177 F. Supp. 3d 561, 607 (D. Mass. 2016) (“[T]he
lowering of the standard appears to have been a deliberate choice by the
university to make cases of sexual misconduct easier to prove—and thus
more difficult to defend, both for guilty and innocent students alike. It
retained the higher standard for virtually all other forms of student
misconduct. The lower standard may thus be seen, in context, as part of an
effort to tilt the playing field against accused students, which is particularly
troublesome in light of the elimination of other basic rights of the
accused.”); cf. 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(vii) (noting that it violates Title IX not
to “apply the same standard of evidence for formal complaints against
students as for formal complaints against employees, including faculty”).
32
sexual contact at all. The Conduct Board did not agree with either
version of events because it concluded that Roe had violated the
policy prohibiting non-consensual sexual contact but had not violated
the policy prohibiting non-consensual sexual penetration. On what