356 Cider Riot, LLC v. Patriot Prayer USA, LLC
[…] Although we
are mindful of our standard of review, and we resolve dis-
putes of fact in favor of plaintiffs’ version of events, where
the declarations in support of plaintiffs’ case rest on broad
and conclusory characterizations of the events in question,
rather than specific assertions of fact, we consider those
Cite as 330 Or App 354 (2024) 381
allegations in the light that the video sheds on them in
assessing plaintiffs’ claims that defendant Gibson engaged
in conduct that is actionable under the First Amendment.
Doing so, we believe, is consistent with our obligation under
ORS 31.152 to “liberally construe[ ]” the provisions of the
anti-SLAPP statutes “in favor of the exercise of the rights
described in ORS 31.150(2).” DeHart, 326 Or App at 725;
ORS 31.152(4).
a. Negligence
Plaintiffs’ first claim against Gibson is negligence.
The gravamen of that claim is that Gibson’s prolific and
well-publicized activities opposing Antifa created a foresee-
able risk of harm to plaintiffs when “Gibson coordinated