Rel: January 31, 2024
[…] Code
1975, a part of the former Alabama Adoption Code ("the AAC"), former §
26-10A-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which was in effect when the adoption
42
CL-2022-1246, CL-2022-1247, CL-2022-1248, CL-2022-1249, CL-2022-
1250, CL-2022-1277, CL-2022-1279, CL-2022-1280, CL-2022-1288, and
CL-2022-1289
action was initiated by the foster parents. 4 The foster parents maintain
that the evidence proved that the mother and the father both had
impliedly consented to the adoption of the child. See Ala. Code 1975,
former § 26-10A-2 and § 26-10A-7; and Ala. Code 1975, former § 26-10A-
9 (recognizing that a parent may impliedly consent to an adoption).
Former § 26-10A-9, which was in effect when the adoption action
was initiated, provided, in pertinent part:
"(a) A consent or relinquishment required by [§] 26-10A-
7 may be implied by any of the following acts of a parent:
"(1) Abandonment of the adoptee.
Abandonment includes, but is not limited to, the
failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of
the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional
support for a period of six months prior to the
birth.
"(2) Leaving the adoptee without provision
for his or her identification for a period of 30 days.
"(3) Knowingly leaving the adoptee with
others without provision for support and without
communication, or not otherwise maintaining a