Labrot v. Hyundai Motors America CA2/4
[…] She relies on Vandermark v. Ford Motor Co. (1964) 61 Cal.2d 256, 262-263, but that case holds that a retailer within a chain of distribution can be held liable under strict liability, not negligence. She cites no authority supporting the contention that a distributor may be held liable under a negligence theory for a manufacturer’s defective product. LaBrot also states that HMA is a “manufacturer” under federal law. She points to 49 U.S.C. section 30102(a)(6)(B), which states that a “manufacturer” may include a person “importing motor vehicles . . . for resale.” HMA points out that it meets the definition of “distributor” in that statute: “a person primarily selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment for resale.” (49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(4).) LaBrot offers no reasoning or argument as to how the definitions in 49 U.S.C. section 30102 affect HMA’s duties regarding the design, manufacture, or testing of the vehicles it distributes.