Filed 1/31/24 Labrot v. Hyundai Motors America CA2/4
[…] charged with the responsibility of overseeing defects in the
Hyundai vehicles sold in the United States.” She relies on
Vandermark v. Ford Motor Co. (1964) 61 Cal.2d 256, 262-263, but
that case holds that a retailer within a chain of distribution can
be held liable under strict liability, not negligence. She cites no
authority supporting the contention that a distributor may be
held liable under a negligence theory for a manufacturer’s
defective product.
LaBrot also states that HMA is a “manufacturer” under
federal law. She points to 49 U.S.C. section 30102(a)(6)(B), which
states that a “manufacturer” may include a person “importing
motor vehicles . . . for resale.” HMA points out that it meets the
definition of “distributor” in that statute: “a person primarily
selling and distributing motor vehicles or motor vehicle
equipment for resale.” (49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(4).)
LaBrot offers no reasoning or argument as to how the
definitions in 49 U.S.C. section 30102 affect HMA’s duties
regarding the design, manufacture, or testing of the vehicles it
distributes. As such, LaBrot has failed to show that the trial