State ex rel. Henderson v. Clermont Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Id. Clermont County is the most populous county in the second congressional district. See Ohio Secretary of State, County Populations and Filing Locations, Ohio Congressional Districts, available at https://www.ohiosos.gov/elections/elections-officials/rules/#manual (accessed Jan. 30, 2024) [https://perma.cc/ZNW7-CBHU.] {¶ 5} The board of elections with which the petition is filed shall promptly transmit to the board of each other county within the district the petition papers “as 2 January Term, 2024 purport to contain signatures of electors” from those counties. R.C. 3513.05. If a part-petition contains signatures of electors of more than one county, “the board shall determine the county from which the majority of signatures came, and only signatures from such county shall be counted. Signatures from any other county shall be invalid.” Id.