Donna A. Lopes v. Ernc Operating, LLC.
[…] representatives appointed pursuant to the late and limited

exception do not have standing to seek damages for conscious

pain and suffering because such damages are an asset of the

estate.

    The defendant's argument is at odds with the terms of the

decree appointing the plaintiff.       The record is clear that the

Probate and Family Court judge appointed Lopes as Jefferson's

personal representative without restriction, not on a late and

limited basis.    This appointment was a matter within the

jurisdiction of the Probate and Family Court.       See G. L.

c. 190B, § 1-302 (granting Probate and Family Court

"jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to . . . estates

of decedents" and "full power to make orders, judgments and

decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to

administer justice in the matters which come before it").       The

defendant's contention that Lopes does not have standing to sue

for conscious suffering due to her failure to petition for

appointment within three years of Jefferson's death is

effectively a collateral attack on the Probate and Family Court

judge's decree.