J. Brown v. PBPP
[…] Correspondence, 3/2/21. Brown again applied for parole in January 2022. However, the Board responded by letter dated February 3, 2022, and informed him that the Board was 3 not required to consider his application until three years from the date of the prior denial, citing in support 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(3.3).9, 10 9 Section 6139(a)(2) requires the Board to consider applications for parole. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6139(a)(2). Section 6139(a)(3) provides that the Board need not consider nor dispose of an application for parole if it has issued a parole decision on the case within the prior year. Id. § 6139(a)(3). On November 25, 2020, the General Assembly added Section 6139(a)(3.3)(i)-(ii), which provides: (i) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3), if a parole decision has been issued by the board within three years of the date of the current application, the board shall not be required to consider nor dispose of an application by an inmate or an inmate’s attorney in the case of an inmate sentenced under any of the following provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses): Section 2502(c) (relating to murder). Section 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter). Section 2901(a.1) (relating to kidnapping). Section 3011(b) (relating to trafficking in individuals). Section 3012 (relating to involuntary servitude). Section 3121 (relating to rape). Section 3122.1(b) (relating to statutory sexual assault). Section 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse). Section 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault). Section 3124.2(a.1) (relating to institutional sexual assault). Section 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault). Section 3126(a)(7) (relating to indecent assault). Section 4302(b) (relating to incest). (ii) Nothing under this paragraph shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person, and a decision by the board and its designees relating to a person sentenced to an offense as set forth under this paragraph may not be considered an adjudication under 2 Pa.C.S. Chs. 5 Subch. A and 7 Subch. A. Id. § 6139(a)(3.3)(i)-(ii). Subsequently, this section was amended to replace the word “inmate” with “offender.”